Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with MANCHESTER RUGBY CLUB

View

Chiefs v Lions - Tuesday 27th June 8.35am

6 months ago By www.manchesterrugby.co.uk

It's the last of the British & Irish Lions warm-up games so naturally we're showing it live in the clubhouse.

The six controversial British and Irish Lions call-ups are all named among the replacements for Tuesday's match against the Chiefs in Waikato.
Allan Dell, Kristian Dacey, Tomas Francis, Cory Hill, Gareth Davies and Finn Russell were all drafted in by Warren Gatland over the weekend.
Ireland hooker Rory Best captains the side.

Chiefs: Shaun Stevenson; Toni Pulu, Tim Nanai-Williams, Johnny Fa’auli, Solomon Alaimalo; Stephen Donald (c), Finlay Christie; Tom Sanders, Lachlan Boshier, Mitch Brown; Michael Allardice, Dominic Bird; Nepo Laulala, Liam Polwart, Siegfried Fisiihoi.

Reps: Hika Elliot, Aidan Ross, Atu Moli, Liam Messam, Mitch Karpik, Jonathan Taumateine, Luteru Laulala, Chase Tiatia.

Lions: Liam Williams; Jack Nowell, Jared Payne, Robbie Henshaw, Elliot Daly; Dan Biggar, Greig Laidlaw; Joe Marler, Rory Best (capt), Dan Cole, Iain Henderson, Courtney Lawes, James Haskell, CJ Stander, Justin Tipuric.

Replacements: Kristian Dacey, Allan Dell, Tomas Francis, Cory Hill, Alun Wyn Jones, Gareth Davies, Finn Russell, Tommy Seymour.

Updated 16:05 - 20 Jun 2017 by www.manchesterrugby.co.uk

Where next?

First Test - Saturday 24th June 8.35am It's finally arrived! New Zealand v British Lions is this Saturday and we're opening our doors to all, non-members welcome, breakfast served from 8am
Rugby Is For Girls! As part of our continued commitment to grass roots rugby and the local community, we recently hosted a touch rugby tournament for year 7/8 girls.

Ugo Monye and Charlie Hodgson surprise Wigan RUFC

Fixtures
Sat 16 Dec
h
Ladies Development XV Bury
Friendly 14:00
a
1st XV Stockport
League 14:15
h
League 14:15
a
3rd XV Glossop 3
League 14:15
Sun 17 Dec
h
Under 15s OLDHAM
Cup 10:00
h
Under 14s NEWCASTLE
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 12s WIDNES
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 11s WIDNES
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 10s WIDNES
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 9s WIDNES
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 8s WIDNES
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 7s WIDNES
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 13s TRAINING
Training 10:45
a
League 14:00
h
U18 Girls Port Sunlight
Friendly 14:00
h
U15 Girls Port Sunlight
Friendly 14:00
h
U13 Girls Port Sunlight
Friendly 14:00

Affiliations

Club sponsors