Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with MANCHESTER RUGBY CLUB

View

Maori All Blacks v Lions - Saturday 17th June 8.35am (Breakfast from 8)

6 months ago By www.manchesterrugby.co.uk

It's the last Saturday game before the Test matches and we'll be showing the game live, with breakfast available from 8am.

The British and Irish Lions face an anxious wait over the fitness of fly-half Owen Farrell after he suffered a quadriceps injury in training.

Farrell had been named on the bench for the match against the Maori All Blacks on Saturday, but has now been replaced in the matchday squad by Dan Biggar.

Johnny Sexton starts at 10 in Rotorua (08:35 BST), with fellow Irishman Peter O'Mahony captaining from the flank.

Lions: L Halfpenny (Wales); A Watson (England), J Davies (Wales), B Te'o (England), G North (Wales); J Sexton, C Murray (both Ireland); M Vunipola, J George (both England), T Furlong (Ireland), M Itoje, G Kruis (both England), P O'Mahony (capt, Ireland), S O'Brien (Ireland), T Faletau (Wales).

Replacements: K Owens (Wales), J McGrath (Ireland), K Sinckler (England), I Henderson (Ireland), S Warburton (Wales), G Laidlaw (Scotland), D Biggar (Wales), E Daly (England).

Maori All Blacks: J Lowe; N Milner-Skudder, M Proctor, C Ngatai, R Ioane; D McKenzie, T Kerr-Barlow; K Hames, A Dixon (capt), B May, J Wheeler, T Franklin, A Ioane, E Dixon, L Messam.

Replacements: H Elliot, C Eves, M Renata, L Price, K Pryor, B Hall, I West, R Thompson.

Updated 11:17 - 17 Jun 2017 by www.manchesterrugby.co.uk

Where next?

Rugby Is For Girls! As part of our continued commitment to grass roots rugby and the local community, we recently hosted a touch rugby tournament for year 7/8 girls.
Highlanders v Lions - Tuesday 13th June 8.35am Match 4 of the tour will be shown live at the clubhouse for those of you on your way to work or who just fancy some midweek rugby.

Ugo Monye and Charlie Hodgson surprise Wigan RUFC

Fixtures
Sat 16 Dec
h
Ladies Development XV Bury
Friendly 14:00
a
1st XV Stockport
League 14:15
h
League 14:15
a
3rd XV Glossop 3
League 14:15
Sun 17 Dec
h
Under 15s OLDHAM
Cup 10:00
h
Under 14s NEWCASTLE
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 12s WIDNES
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 11s WIDNES
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 10s WIDNES
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 9s WIDNES
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 8s WIDNES
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 7s WIDNES
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 13s TRAINING
Training 10:45
a
League 14:00
h
U18 Girls Port Sunlight
Friendly 14:00
h
U15 Girls Port Sunlight
Friendly 14:00
h
U13 Girls Port Sunlight
Friendly 14:00

Affiliations

Club sponsors